TEAMS

CSN on Facebook

College Sporting News on Facebook

CSN on Twitter

Search

Subscribe to CSN

 Subscribe in a reader

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

XML Feeds

Powered by b2evolution software

« 2008 FCS Coaches PollCSN Down South: Getting Back On Schedule »

Permalink 08/19/08 , FCS News

No feedback yet

2008 Sports Network Poll

8/19– Philadelphia, PA (Sports Network) - For the second year in a row, Appalachian State was a near unanimous pick as the No. 1 selection in The Sports Network FCS preseason top-25 poll released Tuesday morning.

...

The Mountaineers, the three-time defending national champs, received 97 of 101 first-place votes and 2,546 points. It is the third consecutive year that ASU has opened the season ranked No. 1 by The Sports Network.

North Dakota State, the No. 2 team in the poll with 2,275 points, received one first-place vote and No. 6 James Madison was selected first by three voters.

The poll was dominated by three major leagues – the Colonial Athletic Association, the Missouri Valley Football Conference and the Southern Conference.

The CAA landed four teams in the top 10 (Richmond at No. 4, Massachusetts at No. 5 and Delaware at No. 9 to join James Madison) and six teams in the top 25. New Hampshire placed 16th and Villanova finished at 21.

The MVC also had six teams ranked, with Northern Iowa at No. 3, Southern Illinois 11th, Youngstown State 12th, South Dakota State 19th and Western Illinois 25th to join North Dakota State.

The SoCon placed five teams in the poll, with Appalachian State being followed by Wofford at No. 13, Elon at 15th, Georgia Southern at 17th and The Citadel ranked 23rd.

Other teams in the top 10 include two Big Sky schools at seven and eighth, Eastern Washington and Montana, and McNeese State of the Southland finishing at No. 10.

Cal Poly of the Great West came in at No. 14 and two Ohio Valley Conference teams, Eastern Illinois and Eastern Kentucky were ranked 18th and 20th.

Completing the top 25 were No. 22 Central Arkansas of the Southland and the lone Ivy League representative, Harvard at No. 24.

The regular season top-25 poll will be released every Monday afternoon during the football year, except the final weekend when it will be released on Sunday morning to allow it to be used officially by the NCAA Division I Football Committee when it selects the 16-team playoff field.

The Sports Network will release a final top-25 poll following the national championship game, which will be held December 19 in Chattanooga, TN.

Sports Network’s Preseason FCS College Football Poll - 8/19/2008
Team (First-place votes) Record Points Previous Rank
1. Appalachian State Mountaineers (97) 13-2 2,546 1
2. North Dakota State Bison (1) 10-1 2.275 9
3. Northern Iowa Panthers 12-1 2,204 4
4. Richmond Spiders 11-3 2,162 5
5. Massachusetts Minutemen 10-3 2,148 7
6. James Madison Dukes (3) 8-4 2,078 12
7. Eastern Washington Eagles 9-4 1,951 8
8. Montana Grizzlies 11-1 1,848 10
9. Delaware Blue Hens 11-4 1,747 2
10. McNeese State Cowboys 11-1 1,687 11
11. Southern Illinois Salukis 12-2 1,286 3
12. Youngstown State Penguins 7-4 1,228 16
13. Wofford Terriers 9-4 1,158 6
14. Cal Poly Mustangs 7-4 1,081 24
15. Elon Phoenix 7-4 1,028 23
16. New Hampshire Wildcats 7-5 760 14
17. Georgia Southern Eagles 7-4 656 17
18. Eastern Illinois Panthers 8-4 622 18
19. South Dakota State Jackrabbits 7-4 547 19
20. Eastern Kentucky Colonels 9-3 487 13
21. Villanova Wildcats 7-4 396 NR
22. Central Arkansas Bears 6-5 374 NR
23. The Citadel Bulldogs 7-4 317 NR
24. Harvard Crimson 8-2 316 21
25. Western Illinois 6-5 299 NR

Others receiving votes: Northern Arizona 249, Fordham 212, Delaware State 198, Jacksonville State 195, Yale 170, Sam Houston State 166, Montana State 146, Furman 120, Liberty 115, Jackson State 79, South Carolina State 76, Holy Cross 74, Hofstra 61, Colgate 56, Grambling 55, Norfolk State 48, Coastal Carolina 44, Hampton 41, Southern 32, Northwestern State 30, Tennessee-Martin 30, UC Davis 22, Weber State 17, Lafayette 16, Alabama A&M 10, Texas Southern 9, Brown 9, Nicholls State 9, Dayton 6, Tennessee State 5, San Diego 4, Albany 4, Maine 1, Prairie View 1.

* * *

Sports Network’s FCS College Football Poll - 9/1/2008
Team (First-place votes) Record Points Previous Rank
1. Appalachian State Mountaineers (62) 0-1 2,625 1
2. North Dakota State Bison (42) 1-0 2,555 2
3. Richmond Spiders (4) 1-0 2,406 4
4. Massachusetts Minutemen 1-0 2,226 5
5. Montana Grizzlies (1) 0-0 1,919 8
6. Delaware Blue Hens 0-1 1,856 9
7. Eastern Washington Eagles 0-1 1,870 7
8. James Madison Dukes 0-1 1,821 6
9. Northern Iowa Panthers 0-1 1,781 3
10. McNeese State Cowboys 0-1 1,761 10
11. Cal Poly Mustangs 1-0 1,664 14
12. Southern Illinois Salukis 0-0 1,451 11
13. Wofford Terriers 1-0 1,407 13
14. Youngstown State Penguins 0-1 1,148 14
15. New Hampshire Wildcats 0-0 918 16
16. Georgia Southern Eagles 0-1 868 17
17. Elon Phoenix 0-1 747 15
18. Western Illinois Leathernecks 0-1 659 25
19. Eastern Illinois Panthers 0-1 600 18
20. The Citadel Bulldogs 1-0 521 23
21. South Dakota State Jackrabbits 0-1 515 19
22. Central Arkansas Bears 1-0 507 22
23. Villanova Wildcats 0-1 491 21
24. Eastern Kentucky Colonels 0-1 378 20
25. Harvard Crimson 0-0 259 24

Others receiving votes: Furman 149, Sam Houston State 128, UC Davis 125, Montana State 113, Liberty 103, Northern Arizona 91, Delaware State 87, Fordham 76, Hampton 66, Yale 57, Norfolk State 48, Jacksonville State 47, Holy Cross 40, Weber State 38, Northwestern State 32, South Carolina State 30, Southern 28, Tennessee State 24, Colgate 20, North Dakota 19, Brown 15, Grambling 14, Lafayette 14, Florida A&M 13, San Diego 10, Coastal Carolina 7, Prairie View 7, Stony Brook 4, Tennessee-Martin 3, Tennessee Tech 3, Dayton 3, Albany 2, Morehead State 2, Alabama State 1, Hofstra 1, Jackson State 1.

* * *

Sports Network’s FCS College Football Poll - 9/8/2008
Team (First-place votes) Record Points Previous Rank
1. Appalachian State Mountaineers (85) 1-1 2,976 1
2. North Dakota State Bison (22) 2-0 2,775 2
3. Massachusetts Minutemen (1) 2-0 2,647 4
4. Richmond Spiders 1-1 2,606 3
5. Montana Grizzlies (1) 1-0 2,572 5
6. Delaware Blue Hens (1) 0-1 2,561 6
7. James Madison Dukes 1-1 2,470 8
8. McNeese State Cowboys 1-1 2,218 10
9. Northern Iowa Panthers 0-1 1,504 9
10. New Hampshire Wildcats 1-0 1,400 15
11. Southern Illinois Salukis 1-0 1,343 12
12. Wofford Terriers 1-0 1,293 13
13. South Dakota State Jackrabbits 1-1 994 21
14. Cal Poly Mustangs 1-1 962 11
15. Western Illinois Leathernecks 1-1 918 18
16. Eastern Washington Eagles 0-2 866 7
17. Georgia Southern Eagles 1-1 833 16
18. Elon Phoenix 1-1 820 17
19. Central Arkansas Bears 2-0 597 22
20. Eastern Illinois Panthers 0-2 517 19
21. Villanova Wildcats 0-1 470 23
22. The Citadel Bulldogs 1-1 411 20
23. Youngstown State Penguins 0-2 228 14
24. Harvard Crimson 0-0 191 25
25. Liberty Flames 2-0 147 NR

Others receiving votes: Northern Arizona 125, Furman 113, Delaware State 95, Sam Houston State 89, Fordham 65, Eastern Kentucky 54, Jacksonville State 51, Hampton 46, Tennessee State 43, Yale 42, Holy Cross 41, South Carolina State 21, San Diego 18, Norfolk State 17, UC Davis 16, Montana State 15, Sacramento State 15, Grambling 13, North Dakota 12, South Dakota 12, Prairie View 10, Dayton 8, Coastal Carolina 8, Albany 7, Colgate 5, Hofstra 5, Stony Brook 5, Nicholls State 3, Northwestern State 2, Lafayette 1, Texas State 1.

* * *

Sports Network’s FCS College Football Poll - 9/15/2008
1. Appalachian State Mountaineers (96) 1-1 2,668 1
2. Richmond Spiders (1) 2-1 2,452 4
3. North Dakota State Bison (5) 2-1 2,417 2
4. Montana Grizzlies (7) 2-0 2,355 5
5. James Madison Dukes (2) 2-1 2,294 7
6. Delaware Blue Hens (1) 1-1 2,027 6
7. McNeese State Cowboys 1-1 1,920 8
8. Northern Iowa Panthers 1-1 1,905 9
9. Massachusetts Minutemen 2-1 1,677 3
10. New Hampshire Wildcats (1) 2-0 1,535 10
11. Wofford Terriers 2-0 1,458 12
12. South Dakota State Jackrabbits 2-1 1,448 13
13. Cal Poly Mustangs 1-1 1,337 14
14. Eastern Washington Eagles 0-2 1,271 16
15. Southern Illinois Salukis 1-1 1,201 11
16. Georgia Southern Eagles 2-1 1,030 17
17. Elon Phoenix 2-1 962 18
18. Central Arkansas Bears 3-0 945 19
19. Villanova Wildcats 1-1 740 21
20. Western Illinois Leathernecks 1-2 618 15
21. The Citadel Bulldogs 1-1 445 22
22. Eastern Illinois Panthers 1-2 415 20
23. Liberty Flames 3-0 248 25
24. Furman Paladins 2-1 244 NR
25. Tennessee State Tigers 3-0 194 NR

Others receiving votes: Harvard 185, Youngstown State 170, Northern Arizona 146, Delaware State 96, Yale 87, Holy Cross 86, South Carolina State 56, Jacksonville State 49, Sam Houston State 44, Prairie View 29, Norfolk State 27, Northwestern State 26, UC Davis 23, Sacramento State 22, Hampton 21, Weber State 20, Eastern Kentucky 18, San Diego 16, Dayton 15, Albany 12, Lafayette 11, Brown 10, Montana State 9, North Dakota 5, Sacred Heart 4, Florida A&M 3, Southeastern Louisiana 2, Maine 1, Nicholls State 1, William & Mary 1.

* * *

Sports Network’s FCS College Football Poll - 9/22/2008
1. Richmond Spiders (49)……………3-1……..2,389….2
2. James Madison Dukes (37)…………3-1……..2,387….5
3. Appalachian State Mountaineers……1-2……..2,122….1
4. Montana Grizzlies (12)…………..3-0……..2,095….4
5. Northern Iowa Panthers (2)……….2-1……..1,979….8
6. McNeese State Cowboys……………1-1……..1,760….7
7. New Hampshire Wildcats (1)……….3-0……..1,528…10
8. Elon Phoenix……………………3-1……..1,306…17
9. Cal Poly Mustangs……………….2-1……..1,272…13
10. North Dakota State Bison………..2-2……..1,257….3
11. Eastern Washington Eagles……….1-2……..1,197…14
12. Central Arkansas Bears………….4-0……..1,184…18
13. The Citadel Bulldogs……………2-1……..1,155…21
14. Wofford Terriers……………….2-1……..1,137…11
15. Southern Illinois Salukis……….1-1……..1,115…15
16. Furman Paladins………………..3-1……….970…24
17. Delaware Blue Hens……………..1-2……….880….6
18. Massachusetts Minutemen…………2-2……….870….9
19. Villanova Wildcats……………..2-1……….863…19
20. South Dakota State Jackrabbits…..2-2……….773…12
21. Eastern Illinois Panthers……….2-2……….754…22
22. Western Illinois Leathernecks……2-2……….743…20
23. Tennessee State Tigers (1)………4-0……….576…25
24. Georgia Southern Eagles…………2-2……….544…16
25. Liberty Flames…………………3-0……….431…23

Others receiving votes: Harvard 331, Youngstown State 276, Northern Arizona 273, Yale 251, Jacksonville State 224, Hampton 106, San Diego 71, Prairie View 59, William & Mary 50, Brown 44, Florida A&M 43, Holy Cross 38, Penn 30, Weber State 28, Sam Houston State 22, Eastern Kentucky 14, Southeastern Louisiana 13, Lafayette 10, Sacred Heart 9, Delaware State 8, South Carolina State 8, Norfolk State 5, Princeton 4, Tennessee-Martin 4, Montana State 1, North Dakota 1,.

* * *

9/29
Sports Network’s FCS College Football Poll
Team (First-place votes) Record Points Previous Rank
1. James Madison Dukes (87) 4-1 2,684 2
2. Appalachian State Mountaineers 2-2 2,528 3
3. Montana Grizzlies (16) 4-0 1,455 4
4. McNeese State Cowboys (1) 2-1 2,360 6
5. New Hampshire Wildcats (3) 4-0 1,976 7
6. Richmond Spiders 3-2 1,733 1
7. Elon Phoenix 4-1 1,653 8
8. Cal Poly Mustangs 2-1 1,337 9
9. Wofford Terriers 3-1 1,242 14
10. Northern Iowa Panthers 2-2 1,228 5
11. Eastern Washington Eagles 2-2 1,206 11
12. The Citadel Bulldogs 3-1 1,193 13
13. Southern Illinois Salukis 2-1 1,155 15
14. Villanova Wildcats 3-1 1,117 19
15. Furman Paladins (1) 4-1 1,043 16
16. Delaware Blue Hens 2-2 935 17
17. North Dakota State Bison 2-2 855 10
18. Massachusetts Minutemen 2-2 784 18
19. Central Arkansas Bears 4-1 703 12
20. Liberty Flames 4-0 687 25
21. Western Illinois Leathernecks 2-2 681 22
22. Jacksonville State Gamecocks 3-1 650 NR
23. South Dakota State Jackrabbits 3-2 559 20
24. Northern Arizona Lumberjacks 3-1 548 NR
25. Brown Bears 2-0 481 NR
Others receiving votes: Eastern Illinois 382, Lafayette 368, Tennessee State 267, Harvard 260, Holy Cross 251, Youngstown State 148, William & Mary 145, Hampton 143, Sam Houston State 130, Prairie View 56, San Diego 50, Weber State 42, Florida A&M 36, Cornell 24, Norh Dakota 10, Sacred Heart 7, Delaware State 6, Montana State 4, Colgate 2, Southern 2, Central Connecticut State 1, Coastal Carolina 1, Grambling 1.

* * *

10/6

1. James Madison Dukes (104) 5-12,7931
2. Appalachian State Mountaineers (4) 3-22,5582
3. McNeese State Cowboys (1) 3-12,4614
4. New Hampshire Wildcats (2) 4-02,2185
5. Richmond Spiders 4-22,1606
6. Elon Phoenix 5-11,9717
7. Cal Poly Mustangs 3-11,9438
8. Wofford Terriers 3-11,7859
9. Villanova Wildcats 4-11,75214
10. Northern Iowa Panthers 3-21,67110
11. North Dakota State Bison 3-21,59917
12. Montana Grizzlies 4-11,5533
13. Massachusetts Minutemen 3-21,40518
14. Central Arkansas Bears 4-11,03819
15. Liberty Flames 5-097520
16. Southern Illinois Salukis 2-288113
17. Western Illinois Leathernecks 3-275121
18. Northern Arizona Lumberjacks 4-168824
19. Jacksonville State Gamecocks 4-166822
20. Furman Paladins 4-261515
21. The Citadel Bulldogs 3-253112
22. Weber State Wildcats 4-2501NR
23. Eastern Washington Eagles 2-345811
24. Delaware Blue Hens 2-340616
25. South Dakota State Jackrabbits 3-328623

Others receiving votes: Tennessee State 164, Hampton 147, Sam Houston State 126, Montana State 85, Eastern Illinois 57, South Carolina State 55, Harvard 51, Georgia Southern 50, San Diego 34, Cornell 28, Bethune-Cookman 26, Youngstown State 17, Yale 10, Lafayette 9, North Dakota 8, Northeastern 8, Prairie View 8, Sacred Heart 6, Southern 5, Florida A&M 5, Central Connecticut State 4, Eastern Kentucky 4, Grambling 4, Princeton 4, Colgate 4, William & Mary 3, Brown 2, Delaware State 1, Illinois State 1, Northwestern State 1, Portland State 1, Texas State 1.

* * *

10/13/08

Team (First-place votes) Record Points Previous Rank
1. James Madison Dukes (105) 6-1 2,649 1
2. Appalachian State Mountaineers (1) 4-2 2,507 2
3. Elon Phoenix 6-1 2,151 6
4. Wofford Terriers 4-1 2,082 8
5. Cal Poly Mustangs 3-1 2,037 7
6. Northern Iowa Panthers 4-2 1,884 10
7. Villanova Wildcats 4-1 1,876 9
8. Montana Grizzlies 5-1 1,804 12
9. Richmond Spiders 4-3 1,608 5
10. Massachusetts Minutemen 4-2 1,497 13
11. New Hampshire Wildcats 4-1 1,458 4
12. McNeese State Cowboys 3-2 1,440 3
13. Central Arkansas Bears 5-1 1,291 14
14. Liberty Flames 6-0 1,152 15
15. Western Illinois Leathernecks 4-2 1,054 17
16. Southern Illinois Salukis 3-2 1,034 16
17. Northern Arizona Lumberjacks 5-1 932 18
18. Weber State Wildcats 5-2 771 22
19. Furman Paladins 5-2 744 20
20. North Dakota State Bison 3-3 645 11
21. South Dakota State Jackrabbits 3-3 348 25
22. Tennessee State Tigers 5-1 333 NR
23. Jacksonville State Gamecocks 4-2 265 19
24. The Citadel Bulldogs 3-3 184 21
25. Hampton Pirates 4-1 173 NR

Others receiving votes: William & Mary 129, Harvard 100, South Carolina State 97, Texas State 81, Eastern Washington 78, Georgia Southen 61, Sam Houston State 60, San Diego 38, Lafayette 29, Tennessee-Martin 25, Delaware 24, Eastern Kentucky 22, Prairie View 21, Northwestern State 17, Grambling 13, UC Davis 12, Colgate 11, Princeton 11, Sacred Heart 11, Eastern Illinois 10, Maine 10, Cornell 9, North Dakota 9, Southern 7, Yale 6, Northeastern 6, Montana State 5, Florida A&M 4, Delaware State 1, Penn 1.

* * *

10/20

1. James Madison Dukes (102) 6-1 2,669 1
2. Appalachian State Mountaineers (3) 5-2 2,527 2
3. Elon Phoenix (1) 7-1 2,270 3
4. Wofford Terriers 5-1 2,210 4
5. Northern Iowa Panthers 5-2 2,033 6
6. Cal Poly Mustangs (1) 4-1 2,022 5
7. Villanova Wildcats 5-1 2,018 7
8. Montana Grizzlies 6-1 1,833 8
9. Richmond Spiders 5-3 1,746 9
10. New Hampshire Wildcats 5-1 1,540 11
11. McNeese State Cowboys 4-2 1,511 12
12. Western Illinois Leathernecks 5-2 1,311 15
13. Central Arkansas Bears 6-1 1,241 13
14. Southern Illinois Salukis 4-2 1,205 16
15. Northern Arizona Lumberjacks 6-1 1,136 17
16. Weber State Wildcats 6-2 1,043 18
17. Massachusetts Minutemen 4-3 991 10
18. Furman Paladins 6-2 912 19
19. Tennessee State Tigers 6-1 608 22
20. Liberty Flames 6-1 529 14
21. Jacksonville State Gamecocks 5-2 448 23
22. Hampton Pirates 5-1 392 25
23. William & Mary Tribe 4-2 357 NR
24. Lafayette Leopards 5-1 244 NR
25. Harvard Crimson 4-1 190 NR

Others receiving votes: South Carolina State 119, North Dakota State 97, San Diego 83, Tennessee-Martin 75, South Dakota State 73, Eastern Washington 57, Georgia Southern 45, Colgate 42, Grambling 32, Florida A&M 30, Texas State 25, The Citadel 24, Maine 20, Sam Houston State 13, Eastern Illinois 12, Prairie View 12, UC Davis 10, Sacred Heart 8, Delaware 6, North Dakota 6, Albany 5, Eastern Kentucky 3, Butler 1, Central Connecticut State 1, Holy Cross 1, Penn 1.

* * *

10/27

1. James Madison Dukes (98) 7-1 2,594 1
2. Appalachian State Mountaineers (3) 6-2 2,457 2
3. Wofford Terriers (2) 6-1 2,324 4
4. Cal Poly Mustangs (1) 5-1 2,210 6
5. Northern Iowa Panthers 6-2 2,033 5
6. Montana Grizzlies 7-1 1,959 8
7. Villanova Wildcats 5-2 1,823 7
8. Richmond Spiders 6-3 1,778 9
9. New Hampshire Wildcats 6-1 1,687 10
10. Elon Phoenix 7-2 1,581 3
11. Central Arkansas Bears 7-1 1,514 13
12. Western Illinois Leathernecks 5-2 1,473 12
13. Weber State Wildcats 7-2 1,461 16
14. Southern Illinois Salukis 5-2 1,391 14
15. Massachusetts Minutemen 5-3 976 17
16. William & Mary Tribe 5-2 792 23
17. Liberty Flames 7-1 763 20
18. Furman Paladins 6-3 722 18
19. Northern Arizona Lumberjacks 6-2 715 15
20. McNeese State Cowboys 4-3 665 11
21. Lafayette Leopards 6-1 585 24
22. South Carolina State Bulldogs 6-2 489 NR
23. Harvard Crimson 5-1 395 25
24. Tennessee-Martin Skyhawks 7-2 270 NR
25. Tennessee State Tigers 6-2 156 19
Others receiving votes: Texas State 127, South Dakota State 95, Maine 70, Jacksonville State 67, North Dakota State 66, Prairie View 63, Georgia Southern 60, Hampton 54, Florida A&M 47, Colgate 44, Northwestern State 33, Eastern Washington 32, Grambling 27, Penn 26, Albany 25, UC Davis 25, Eastern Kentucky 24, San Diego 14, Holy Cross 11, Sacred Heart 10, Monmouth 4, North Dakota 4, Morgan State 3, Dayton 2.

* * *

11/3

1. James Madison Dukes (91) 8-1 2,707 1
2. Appalachian State Mountaineers (17) 7-2 2,617 2
3. Cal Poly Mustangs (1) 6-1 2,373 4
4. Northern Iowa Panthers 7-2 2,296 5
5. Montana Grizzlies 8-1 2,233 6
6. Villanova Wildcats 6-2 2,110 7
7. Richmond Spiders 6-3 1,984 8
8. New Hampshire Wildcats 7-1 1,874 9
9. Weber State Wildcats 8-2 1,767 13
10. Wofford Terriers 6-2 1,747 3
11. Elon Phoenix 7-2 1,690 10
12. Southern Illinois Salukis 6-2 1,650 14
13. Massachusetts Minutemen 6-3 1,262 15
14. William & Mary Tribe 6-2 1,202 16
15. Furman Paladins 7-3 1,081 18
16. Central Arkansas Bears 7-2 887 11
17. Western Illinois Leathernecks 5-3 824 12
18. McNeese State Cowboys 5-3 789 20
19. South Carolina State Bulldogs 7-2 750 22
20. Tennessee-Martin Skyhawks 7-2 527 24
21. Harvard Crimson 6-1 463 23
22. Tennessee State Tigers 7-2 425 25
23. Northern Arizona Lumberjacks 6-3 395 19
24. Colgate Raiders 7-2 207 NR
25. Liberty Flames 7-2 195 17
Others receiving votes: Maine 181, South Dakota State 136, Northwestern State 114, North Dakota State 97, Jacksonville State 95, Lafayette 89, Georgia Southern 81, Prairie View 78, Eastern Kentucky 63, Grambling 54, Holy Cross 41, Morgan State 34, UC Davis 26, Albany 25, Brown 14, Hampton 13, Sacred Heart 12, Dayton 10, Texas State 9, Florida A&M 7, San Diego 6, Nicholls State 5, Montana State 4, Monmouth 2, Penn 2, Jacksonville 1.

* * *

11/10

1. James Madison Dukes (91) 8-1 2,729 1
2. Appalachian State Mountaineers (17) 8-2 2,642 2
3. Cal Poly Mustangs (2) 7-1 2,390 3
4. Northern Iowa Panthers 8-2 2,364 4
5. Montana Grizzlies 9-1 2,247 5
6. Villanova Wildcats 7-2 2,169 6
7. Richmond Spiders 7-3 2,034 7
8. Weber State Wildcats 9-2 1,967 9
9. Wofford Terriers 7-2 1,767 10
10. Southern Illinois Salukis 7-2 1,757 12
11. Elon Phoenix 8-2 1,685 11
12. William & Mary Tribe 7-2 1,394 14
13. New Hampshire Wildcats 7-2 1,375 8
14. Furman Paladins 7-3 1,191 15
15. Central Arkansas Bears 8-2 1,153 16
16. McNeese State Cowboys 6-3 949 18
17. South Carolina State Bulldogs 8-2 871 19
18. Tennessee State Tigers 8-2 653 22
19. Harvard Crimson 7-1 598 21
20. Tennessee-Martin Skyhawks 7-3 583 20
21. Maine Black Bears 7-3 561 NR
22. Massachusetts Minutemen 6-4 462 13
23. Colgate Raiders 8-2 387 24
24. Liberty Flames 8-2 279 25
25. Western Illinois Leathernecks 5-4 274 17

Others receiving votes: South Dakota State 195, Lafayette 131, Prairie View 118, Jacksonville State 101, Holy Cross 79, North Dakota State 78, Eastern Kentucky 63, Grambling 57, Northern Arizona 53, Montana State 33, Texas State 19, Florida A&M 16, Dayton 14, Northwestern State 13, Albany 12, Monmouth 9, San Diego 6, Morgan State 5, Penn 4, Samford 3, Bethune-Cookman 2, Georgia Southern 2, Hampton 2, Jacksonville 2, Sacred Heart 2, UC Davis 2.

* * *

11/17

1. James Madison Dukes (106) 9-1 2,986 1
2. Appalachian State Mountaineers (13) 9-2 2,871 2
3. Cal Poly Mustangs (1) 8-1 2,623 3
4. Northern Iowa Panthers 9-2 2,517 4
5. Montana Grizzlies 10-1 2,499 5
6. Villanova Wildcats 8-2 2,355 6
7. Richmond Spiders 8-3 2,188 7
8. Weber State Wildcats 9-2 2,161 8
9. Wofford Terriers 8-2 2,005 9
10. Southern Illinois Salukis 8-2 1,988 10
11. New Hampshire Wildcats 8-2 1,659 13
12. Elon Phoenix 8-3 1,473 11
13. Central Arkansas Bears 9-2 1,448 15
14. McNeese State Cowboys 7-3 1,272 16
15. South Carolina State Bulldogs 9-2 1,231 17
16. William & Mary Tribe 7-3 1,106 12
17. Maine Black Bears 8-3 900 21
18. Tennessee-Martin Skyhawks 8-3 863 20
19. Harvard Crimson 8-1 769 19
20. Furman Paladins 7-4 595 14
21. Colgate Raiders 8-2 506 23
22. Liberty Flames 9-2 409 24
23. Western Illinois Leathernecks 6-4 338 25
24. Jacksonville State Gamecocks 8-3 242 NR
25. Tennessee State Tigers 8-3 238 18
Others receiving votes: Holy Cross 196, Prairie View 185, Eastern Kentucky 174, North Dakota State 147, Grambling 117, Montana State 111, Texas State 107, South Dakota State 87, Lafayette 47, Massachusetts 43, Florida A&M 35, Albany 28, Georgia Southern 23, Bethune-Cookman 18, Brown 10, Northern Arizona 7, Dayton 6, Jacksonville 5, San Diego 4, Yale 3, Monmouth 2 Northwestern State 2, South Dakota 2.

* * *

11/22

1. James Madison Dukes (74) 10-1 2,018 1
2. Appalachian State Mountaineers (7) 10-2 1,936 2
3. Cal Poly Mustangs 8-2 1,774 3
4. Northern Iowa Panthers 10-2 1,753 4
5. Montana Grizzlies 11-1 1,719 5
6. Villanova Wildcats 9-2 1,627 6
7. Richmond Spiders 9-3 1,550 7
8. Wofford Terriers 9-2 1,422 9
9. Southern Illinois Salukis 9-2 1,377 10
10. New Hampshire Wildcats 9-2 1,206 11
11. Central Arkansas Bears 10-2 1,128 13
12. Weber State Wildcats 9-3 1,095 8
13. South Carolina State Bulldogs 10-2 980 15
14. Liberty Flames 10-2 771 22
15. Harvard Crimson 9-1 676 19
16. Colgate Raiders 9-2 630 21
17. Elon Phoenix 8-4 597 12
18. McNeese State Cowboys 7-4 570 14
19. William & Mary Tribe 7-4 558 16
20. Maine Black Bears 8-4 432 17
21. Eastern Kentucky Colonels 8-3 417 NR
22. Jacksonville State Gamecocks 8-3 401 24
23. Texas State Bobcats 8-4 259 NR
24. Tennessee-Martin Skyhawks 8-4 252 18
25. Prairie View A&M Panthers 9-1 142 NR
Others receiving votes: South Dakota State 139, Grambling 118, Furman 113, Florida A&M 92, Massachusetts 59, Holy Cross 50, Brown 49, North Dakota State 41, Western Illinois 34, Northwestern State 22, Eastern Washington 18, Albany 17, Tennessee State 15, San Diego 11, Montana State 10, Monmouth 7, Jacksonville 6, Bethune-Cookman 5, Lafayette 4, Georgia Southern 3, Dayton 2, Penn 1.

* * *

12/22

1. Richmond Spiders (80) 13-3 2,000 7
2. Montana Grizzlies 14-2 1,903 5
3. James Madison Dukes 12-2 1,797 1
4. Northern Iowa Panthers 12-3 1,733 4
5. Appalachian State Mountaineers 11-3 1,711 2
6. Villanova Wildcats 10-3 1,584 6
7. Weber State Wildcats 10-4 1,441 12
8. New Hampshire Wildcats 10-3 1,434 10
9. Wofford Terriers 9-3 1,331 8
10. Cal Poly Mustangs 8-3 1,315 3
11. Southern Illinois Salukis 9-3 1,165 9
12. Central Arkansas Bears 10-2 1,072 11
13. South Carolina State Bulldogs 10-3 1,023 13
14. Liberty Flames 10-2 791 14
15. Harvard Crimson 9-1 716 15
16. Colgate Raiders 9-3 716 16
17. Elon Phoenix 8-4 680 17
18. Maine Black Bears 8-5 597 20
19. Eastern Kentucky Colonels 8-4 564 21
20. William & Mary Tribe 7-4 440 19
21. McNeese State Cowboys 7-4 420 18
22. Texas State Bobcats 8-5 322 23
23. Jacksonville State Gamecocks 8-3 264 22
24. Grambling State Tigers 11-2 235 NR
25. Prairie View A&M Panthers 9-1 172 25

Others receiving votes: Tennessee-Martin 124, Albany 116, South Dakota State 91, Furman 55, Tennessee State 43 Brown 40, Massachusetts 32, Florida A&M 24, Jacksonville 19, Eastern Washington 17, Western Illinois 14, Holy Cross 13, Georgia Southern 12, North Dakota State 11, Northwestern State 7, Montana State 5, San Diego 4, Bethune-Cookman.

========================