TEAMS

CSN on Facebook

College Sporting News on Facebook

CSN on Twitter

Search

Subscribe to CSN

 Subscribe in a reader

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

XML Feeds

Powered by b2evolution software

« Recruiting Season in Full Effect, National Letter of Intent BasicsMIAC Men's Basketball, Week Four: Tangles at the Top »

No feedback yet

Major All-American Teams of 2008 for the FCS

Teams from the Associated Press, the AFCA, Walter Camp, College Sporting News and the Sports Network.

2008 consensus first teamers were:
Pos Name Ht. Wt. Cl. School
QB Armanti Edwards, 6-0, 184, Jr., Appalachian State
RB Herb Donaldson, 5-11, 225, Sr., Western Illinois
WR Ramses Barden, 6-6, 227, Sr., Cal Poly
DL Jovan Belcher, 6-2, 228, Sr., Maine
DL Greg Peach, 6-3, 255, Sr., Eastern Washington
DB Colt Anderson, 5-11, 195, Sr., Montana

...

* * *

FCS Associated Press All-America Team

Offense

Quarterback -
Armanti Edwards, junior, 6-feet, 185 pounds, Appalachian State

Running backs -
Herb Donaldson, senior, 5-11, 225, Western Illinois
Rashad Jennings, senior, 6-1, 230, Liberty

Wide receivers -
John Matthews, senior, 6-0, 203, San Diego
Ramses Barden, senior, 6-6, 225, Cal Poly

Linemen -
Colin Dow, senior, 6-5, 300, Montana
Joel Bell, senior, 6-8, 3-8, Furman
Cornelius Lewis, senior, 6-5, 310, Tennessee State
Scott Lemn, senior, 6-3, 285, James Madison
Stephen Field, senior, 6-1, 280, Cal Poly

Tight end -
Scott Sicko, junior, 6-3, 225, New Hampshire

All-purpose player -
Larry Warner, senior, 5-5, 169, Southern Illinois

Kicker -
Andrew Wilcox, senior, 6-2, 231, Elon

Defense

Linemen -
Greg Peach, senior, 6-2, 250 Eastern Washington
Larry Hart, junior, 6-1, 252, Central Arkansas
Jovan Belcher, senior, 6-2, 228, Maine
John Faletoese, senior, 6-3, 290, UC Davis

Linebackers -
Zach East, senior, 6-2, 230, Prairie View
Jason Williams, senior, 6-3, 235, Western Illinois
Nathan Williams, senior, 6-1, 225, Murray State

Defensive backs -
K.J. Gerard, senior, 6-1, 180, Northern Arizona
Ladarius Webb, senior, 5-11, 180, Nicholls State
Colt Anderson, senior, 5-11, 180, Montana
Mark Legree, sophomore, 6-0, 200, Appalachian State

Punter -
Brett Arnold, senior, 6-0, 185, Massachusetts

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterback -
Rodney Landers, senior, James Madison

Running backs -
Toddrick Pendland, junior, McNeese State
Trevyn Smith, junior, Weber State

Wide receivers -
Andre Roberts, junior, The Citadel
Terrell Hudgins, junior, Elon

Linemen -
Raymond Harrison, senior, South Carolina State
Matthew McCracken, junior, Richmond
Tim Silver, senior, Richmond
Nick Hennessey, senior, Colgate
Jonathan Bieschke, senior, Appalachian State

Tight end -
Clay Harbor, junior, Missouri State

All-purpose player -
LeRoy Vann, junior, Florida A&M

Kicker -
Taylor Long, senior, Eastern Kentucky

Defense

Linemen -
James Ruffin, junior, Northern Iowa
Scott Vossler, senior, Dayton
Greg Miller, senior, Villanova
Pierre Walters, senior, Eastern Illinois

Linebackers -
Chris Covington, senior, Georgia Southern
Andy Roman, senior, Lafayette
Bobby Abare, senior, Yale

Defensive backs -
Marcus Haywood, senior, James Madison
Dominique Johnson, senior, Jackson State
Dontrell Miller, junior, Tennessee-Martin
Charles Graves, junior, Delaware

Punter -
Robbie Dehaze, senior, Northern Arizona

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Quarterback -
Cameron Higgins, sophomore, Weber State

Running backs -
William Ford, junior, South Carolina State
David Sinisi, junior, Monmouth, N.J.

Wide receivers -
Thomas Harris, junior, Alabama A&M
Cameron Luke, senior, Texas State

Linemen -
Brad Samsa, senior, Youngstown State
Eman Naghavi, senior, McNeese State
Derek Wooten, senior, Wofford
Jon Compas, senior, UC Davis
James Williams, junior, Harvard

Tight end -
Abner Brown, senior, Mississippi Valley State

All-purpose player -
Williams Osborne, junior, Texas Southern

Kicker -
Andrew Samson, sophomore, Pennsylvania

Defense

Linemen -
Kevin Walsh, senior, Monmouth
Austen Lane, junior, Murray State
Everette Pedescleaux, senior, Northern Iowa
Tim Knicky, junior, Stephen F. Austin

Linebackers -
Jeffrey Williams, sophomore, Gardner-Webb
Jarrell Guyton, senior, Morgan State
Andy Schantz, senior, Portland State

Defensive backs -
Philip Ashley, junior, Charleston Southern
Tommy Connors, junior, SE Louisiana
Nick Schommer, senior, North Dakota State
Carnell Clark, junior, Jacksonville State

Punter -
Doug Spada, junior, SE Missouri State

* * *

2008 American Football Coaches Association FCS Coaches’ All-America Team

Offense

Pos Name Ht. Wt. Cl. School Coach Hometown (High School)
WR Andre Roberts 5-11 175 Jr. The Citadel Kevin Higgins Columbia, S.C. (Spring Valley)
WR Ramses Barden* 6-6 227 Sr. Cal Poly Rich Ellerson Altadena, Calif. (Flintridge Prep)
TE John Nalbone 6-4 255 Sr. Monmouth (N.J.) Kevin Callahan Lawrenceville, N.J. (Lawrence)
OL Nick Hennessey 6-6 300 Sr. Colgate Dick Biddle Danvers, Mass. (Phillips Andover)
OL Raphael Nguti 6-7 330 Sr. Albany Bob Ford Rochester, N.Y. (Brighton)
OL Aaron Lockwood 6-2 303 Sr. Southern Illinois Dale Lennon Topeka, Kan. (Seaman)
OL Demario Deese 6-4 305 Sr. Gardner-Webb Steve Patton Charlotte, N.C. (Independence)
OL Brad Samsa 6-3 290 Sr. Youngstown St. Jon Heacock Warren, Ohio (Howland)
QB Armanti Edwards 6-0 184 Jr. Appalachian St. Jerry Moore Greenwood, S.C. (Greenwood)
RB Javarris Williams 5-11 215 Sr. Tennessee St. James Webster Richmond, Texas (Foster)
RB Herb Donaldson 5-11 225 Sr. Western Illinois Don Patterson St. Louis, Mo. (CBC)

Defense

Pos Name Ht. Wt. Cl. School Coach Hometown (High School)
DL James Ruffin 6-4 265 Jr. Northern Iowa Mark Farley Burnsville, Minn. (Burnsville)
DL Jovan Belcher 6-2 228 Sr. Maine Jack Cosgrove West Babylon, N.Y. (West Babylon)
DL Greg Miller 6-3 250 Sr. Villanova Andy Talley Willow Grove, Pa. (Abington)
DL Greg Peach 6-3 255 Sr. Eastern Washington Beau Baldwin Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen)
LB Jason Williams* 6-3 235 Sr. Western Illinois Don Patterson Chicago, Ill. (DuSable)
LB Marcellus Speaks 6-2 230 Sr. Jackson St. Rick Comegy Jackson, Miss. (Provine)
LB Bobby Abare 6-2 220 Sr. Yale Jack Siedlecki Acton, Mass. (Acton-Boxboro)
DB Lardarius Webb 5-10 205 Sr. Nicholls St. Jay Thomas Opelika, Ala. (Beauregard)
DB William Middleton 5-11 186 Sr. Furman Bobby Lamb Atlanta, Ga. (Marist)
DB Dontrell Miller 5-8 175 Jr. Tennessee-Martin Jason Simpson Demopolis, Ala. (Demopolis)
DB Colt Anderson 5-11 195 Sr. Montana Bobby Hauck Butte, Mont. (Butte)

Specialists

Pos Name Ht. Wt. Cl. School Coach Hometown (High School)
P Doug Spada 6-1 190 Jr. Southeast Missouri St. Tony Samuel Shelby, N.C. (Fork Union Military Academy)
PK Robbie Dehaze 6-3 193 Sr. Northern Arizona Jerome Souers Sherwood, Ore. (Sherwood)
AP Scotty McGee 5-9 180 Jr. James Madison Mickey Matthews Virginia Beach, Va. (Ocean Lakes)

* * *

2008 Walter Camp Football Championship Subdivision All-America Team

OFFENSE

WR Ramses Barden* Cal Poly Sr. 6-6 227 Altadena, CA
WR Terrell Hudgins* Elon Jr. 6-3 235 Rocky Mount, NC
TE Scott Sicko New Hampshire Jr. 6-3 230 Stillwater, NY
OL Colin Dow Montana Sr. 6-5 300 Billings, MT
OL Nick Hennessey Colgate Sr. 6-6 300 Danvers, MA
OL Joel Bell Furman Sr. 6-8 308 Spartanburg, SC
OL Jonathan Bieschke Appalachian State Sr. 6-5 275 Port St. Lucie, FL
C Scott Lemn James Madison Sr. 6-3 285 Virginia Beach, VA
QB Armanti Edwards Appalachian State Jr. 6-0 184 Greenwood, SC
RB Herb Donaldson Western Illinois Sr. 5-11 225 St. Louis, MO
RB Rashad Jennings Liberty Sr. 6-1 230 Forest, VA
PK Andrew Wilcox Elon Sr. 6-2 231 Richmond, VA

DEFENSE

DL Greg Peach Eastern Washington Sr. 6-2 250 Vancouver, WA
DL Jovan Belcher Maine Sr. 6-2 228 West Babylon, NY
DL Larry Hart Central Arkansas Jr. 6-1 242 Madison, MS
DL Greg Miller Villanova Sr. 6-3 250 Willow Grove, PA
DL John Faletoese UC Davis Sr. 6-3 292 Carmichael, CA
LB Nathan Williams Murray State Sr. 6-1 225 Murray, KY
LB Zach East Prairie View A&M Sr. 6-2 230 Houston, TX
LB Bobby Abare Yale Sr. 6-2 220 Acton-Boxboro, MA
DB Mark LeGree Appalachian State Soph. 6-0 200 Columbus, GA
DB Marcus Haywood James Madison Sr. 6-0 190 Williamsburg, VA
DB Colt Anderson Montana Sr. 5-11 195 Butte, MT
DB K.J. Gerard Northern Arizona Sr. 6-1 187 Fountain Valley, CA
P Robbie Dehaze Northern Arizona Sr. 6-3 193 Sherwood, OR
KR LeRoy Vann Florida A&M Jr. 5-9 182 Tampa, FL

* Repeat selections

* * *

2008 College Sporting News NCAA Division I FCS Fabulous Fifty All-American Team

HONORS

Coach of the Year: Mike London, Richmond
Offensive Player of the Year: Armanti Edwards, QB, Appalachian State
Defensive Player of the Year: Greg Peach, DE, Eastern Washington
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Matthew McCracken, OG, Richmond
Freshman of the Year: Edwin Gowins, RB, Stony Brook
Playoff Most Valuable Player: Lawrence Sidbury, Jr., DE, Richmond

OFFENSE

QB Nathan Brown, Central Arkansas
QB Rodney Landers, James Madison
RB Herb Donaldson, Western Illinois
RB Rashad Jennings, Liberty
FB Marcus Mailei, Weber State
AB Larry Warner, Southern Illinois
C Scott Lemm, James Madison
OG Colin Dow, Montana
OG Jonathan Compas, UC Davis
OT Joel Bell, Furman
OT Nick Hennessey, Colgate
OL Cornelius Lewis, Tennessee State
TE Clay Harbor, Missouri State
TE Scott Sicko, New Hampshire
WR Andre Roberts, The Citadel
WR Cameron Luke, Texas State
WR John Matthews, San Diego
WR Ramses Barden, Cal Poly
WR Terrell Hudgins, Elon

DEFENSE

DT Everette Pedescleaux, Northern Iowa
DT John Faletoese, UC Davis
DE Greg Miller, Villanova
DE Jovan Belcher, Maine
DL Austin Lane, Murray State
DL James Ruffin, Northern Iowa
DL Larry Hart, Central Arkansas
DL Sherman Logan, Richmond
LB Andy Schantz, Portland State
LB Bobby Abare, Yale
LB Eric McBride, Richmond
LB Jason Williams, Western Illinois
LB Zach East, Prairie View A&M
CB Dominique Johnson, Jackson State
CB K. J. Gerard, Northern Arizona
DB Carnell Clark, Jacksonville State
DB Courtney Robinson, Massachusetts
DB Dontrell Miller, Tennessee Martin
DB Lardarius Webb, Nicholls State
S Colt Anderson, Montana
S Mark LeGree Appalachian State

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Andrew Wilcox, Elon
P Robby Dehaze, Northern Arizona
KR Leroy Vann, Florida A&M
PR Scotty McGee, James Madison
LS Dan Pope, Liberty

HONORABLE MENTION
(* Players named here might have also been on the Fab 50 team but were also cited as considerations for the top honors)

*Coach of the Year: Clint Conque, Central Arkansas; Ron McBride, Weber State.
*Offensive Player of the Year: Rodney Landers, James Madison.
*Defensive Player of the Year: Colt Anderson, Montana; Marcellus Speaks, Jackson State.
*Offensive Lineman of the Year: Stephen Field, Cal Poly.
*Freshman of the Year: Deonte Williams, Northern Arizona; Jonathan Grimes, William & Mary; Josh McGregor, Jacksonville; Nate Eachus, Colgate; Greg Dillon, Grambling.

POSITIONAL HONORABLE MENTION

QB - Cameron Higgins, Weber State; Rhett Bomar, Sam Houston State.
RB - David Sinisi, Monmouth; Josh Vaughan, Richmond; Trevyn Smith, Weber State; Blake Burton, Texas State.
FB - Jared Turcotte, Maine.
AB - Tim Maypray, VMI; William Osbourne, Texas Southern.
OL - Aaron Lockwood, Southern Illinois; Austin Steichen, Northern Iowa; Brad Sasma, Youngstown State; James Williams, Harvard; Kheon Hendricks, Delaware; Raymond Harrison, South Carolina State; Cleveland Collie, Prairie View A&M; Jonathan Bieschke, Appalachian State; Raphael Nguti, Albany; Derek Wooten, Wofford.
TE - Abner Brown, Mississippi Valley State; Brian Mandeville, Northeastern; John Nalbone, Monmouth; Marquez Branson, Central Arkansas.
WR - Marc Mariani, Montana; Mike Boyle, New Hampshire; Tim Toone, Weber State; Victor Cruz, Massachusetts.
DL - Adrian Tracy, William & Mary; Cedric Lloyd, South Carolina State; Chris Brown, Sam Houston State; Dakota Walker, Georgia Southern; Danny Batten, South Dakota State; Marcus Benard, Jackson State; Melvin Matthews, Grambling State; Pierre Walters, Eastern Illinois; Sam Daniels, James Madison; Stephen Nwogbe, Northern Arizona; Tim Knicky, Stephen F. Austin.
LB - Andy Romans, Lafayette; Chris Covington, Georgia Southern; Jacque Roman, Appalachian State; Jarrell Guyton, Morgan State; Jeffrey Williams, Gardner Webb; Matt Parent, New Hampshire; Osayi Osunde, Villanova; Seth Goldwire, Wofford.
DB - Charles Graves, Delaware; Chris Wynn, Penn; Dino Vasso, New Hampshire; John Clements, New Hampshire; Justin Rodgers, Richmond; Nick Schommer, North Dakota State; Quadir Carter, Lehigh; Tommy Connors, SE Louisiana; William Middleton, Furman; Zach Denton, Eastern Kentucky.
P - Brett Arnold, Massachusetts; Doug Spada, SE Missouri State.

* * *

2008 Sports Network FCS Football All-America Team

First Team - Offense

Player School Pos. Cl. Ht. Wt.
Armanti Edwards Appalachian State QB Jr. 6-0 185
Herb Donaldson Western Illinois RB Sr 5-11 225
Rashad Jennings Liberty RB Sr 6-1 230
Dane Romero Wofford FB Sr 6-1 218
Ramses Barden Cal Poly WR Sr 6-5 230
John Matthews San Diego WR Sr 6-0 203
Andre Roberts The Citadel WR Jr 5-11 175
Marquez Branson Central Arkansas TE Sr 6-3 248
Joel Bell Furman T Sr 6-8 308
Nick Hennessey Colgate T Sr 6-6 300
Colin Dow Montana G Sr 6-5 300
Matthew McCracken Richmond G Jr 6-4 300
Scott Lemn James Madison C Sr 6-3 285
Kevin Teel Hampton KR Sr 5-9 168
Jeremy Gilchrist Hampton PR Sr 5-10 174

First Team - Defense

Player School Pos. Cl. Ht. Wt.
Jovan Belcher Maine DE Sr. 6-2 228
Greg Peach Eastern Washington DE Sr 6-2 250
Chris Baker Hampton DT Jr 6-2 298
John Faletoese UC Davis DT Sr 6-3 290
Zach East Prairie View LB Sr 6-2 230
Jacque Roman Appalachian State LB Jr 6-1 240
Jason Williams Western Illinois LB Sr 6-3 235
Nathan Williams Murray State LB Sr 6-1 225
K.J. Gerard Northern Arizona CB Sr 6-1 180
William Middleton Furman CB Sr 5-10 186
Colt Anderson Montana S Sr 5-11 185
Mark LeGree Appalachian State S So 6-0 200
Lardarius Webb Nicholls State S Sr 5-11 180
Brett Arnold Massachusetts P Sr 6-0 180
Taylor Long Eastern Kentucky PK Sr 5-11 176

Second Team - Offense

Player School Pos. Cl. Ht. Wt.
Rodney Landers James Madison QB Sr 6-1 215
William Ford South Carolina St RB Jr 5-11 185
Trevyn Smith Weber State RB Jr 5-9 210
Jared Turcotte Maine FB Fr 6-2 220
Terrell Hudgins Elon WR Jr 6-3 235
Marc Mariani Montana WR Jr 6-0 185
Tim Toone Weber State WR Jr 5-10 165
Scott Sicko New Hampshire TE Jr 6-3 225
Cornelius Lewis Tennessee State T Sr 6-5 310
Brent Russum Montana T Sr 6-4 295
Stephen Field Cal Poly G Sr 6-1 280
Aaron Lockwood Southern Illinois G Sr 6-2 303
Raymond Harrison South Carolina St C Sr 6-2 275
Leroy Vann Florida A&M KR Jr 5-9 185
Scotty McGee James Madison PR Jr 5-9 180

Second Team - Defense

Player School Pos. Cl. Ht. Wt.
Larry Hart Central Arkansas DE Jr 6-1 252
Lawrence Sidbury Richmond DE Sr 6-4 260
Melvin Matthews Grambling DT Sr 6-5 305
Everette Pedescleaux Northern Iowa DT Sr 6-6 305
Bobby Abare Yale LB Sr 6-2 210
Andy Romans Lafayette LB Sr 5-11 215
Cristian Sarmento Northern Colorado LB Sr 6-1 220
Andy Schantz Portland State LB Sr 6-1 235
Cortez Gilbert Appalachian State CB Jr 5-11 175
Domonique Johnson Jackson State CB Sr 6-3 218
Tommy Connors SE Louisiana S Jr 6-0 195
Marcus Haywood James Madison S Sr 6-0 190
Jeromy Miles Massachusetts S Jr 6-2 207
Andrew Wilcox Elon PK Sr 6-2 231
Robbie Dehaze Northern Arizona P Sr 6-3 184

Third Team - Offense

Player School Pos. Cl. Ht. Wt.
*Nathan Brown Central Arkansas QB Sr 6-2 209
*Cameron Higgins Weber State QB So 6-2 195
David McCarty Albany RB Jr 6-0 190
Josh Vaughan Richmond RB Sr 6-0 235
Dre Gibbs Western Illinois FB Jr 5-10 225
Dominique Edison Stephen F. Austin WR Sr 6-3 220
Cameron Luke Texas State WR Sr 6-2 211
Tony Washington Sacramento State WR Sr 5-11 185
Cody Nakamura Weber State TE Jr 6-1 215
Paul Carpenter Weber State T Sr 6-6 295
James Williams Harvard T Jr 6-6 285
Jonathan Compas UC Davis G Sr 6-3 298
Eman Naghavi McNeese State G Sr 6-2 290
Cecil Newton Tennessee State C Sr 6-2 305
Larry Warner Southern Illinois KR Sr 5-5 169
Dominic Bolden Liberty PR Sr 5-10 180

Third Team - Defense

Player School Pos. Cl. Ht. Wt.
Greg Miller Villanova DE Sr 6-3 250
James Ruffin Northern Iowa DE Jr 6-4 265
Kyle Hawari Yale DT Sr 6-5 260
Bryce Scanlon Weber State DT Sr 6-3 295
Pierre Banks Appalachian State LB Sr 6-0 210
Endor Cooper Howard LB Sr 6-3 245
Marcellus Speaks Jackson State LB Sr 6-2 235
Jeffrey Williams Gardner-Webb LB So 6-0 210
*Andrew Berry Harvard CB Sr 6-1 175
Korey Lindsey Southern Illinois CB Jr 6-0 187
*Chris Wynn Penn CB Sr 5-9 175
Brandon Gathof Eastern Kentucky S Sr 6-2 200
Beau Hadley Weber State S Jr 6-0 185
Terrell Whitehead Norfolk State S Jr 6-2 200
Andrew Samson Penn PK So 6-1 180
Doug Spada SE Missouri State P Jr 6-1 190

* Cameron Higgins and Nathan Brown and Andrew Berry and Chris Wynn tied with the same number of votes.

Honorable Mention (10 or more points)

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Cole Bergquist, Montana; Ryan Berry, South Dakota State; Jonathan Dally, Cal Poly; Chris Pizzotti, Harvard; Dominic Randolph, Holy Cross.

Running Back: Karrington Bush, Texas State; Corey Lewis, Northern Iowa; Toddrick Penland, McNeese State; Chase Reynolds, Montana; David Sinisi, Monmouth; Jordan Scott, Colgate; Jarvarris Williams, Tennessee State.

Fullback: John Crone, Richmond; Jhamal Fluellen, Maine; Jon Hall, Cal Poly; Marcus Mailei, Weber State; Contrevious Parks, Stephen F. Austin.

Tight End: Abner Brown, Mississippi Valley State; Octavius Darby, South Carolina State; Clay Harbor, Missouri State; Ben Jorden, Appalachian State.

Wide Receiver: Michael Boyle, New Hampshire; Dobson Collins, Gardner-Webb; JaRon Harris, South Dakota State; Tysson Poots, Southern Utah.

Center: Ryan Canary, Maine; Mike Godsil, Liberty; Zach Harrington, North Dakota State; Kheon Hendricks, Delaware; Tommy Hernandez, UC Davis; J.D. Quinn, Montana; Brad Samsa, Youngstown State; Austin Steichen, Northern Iowa, Jonathan St. Pierre, Illinois State.

Guard: Mario Acitelli, Appalachian State; Jeff Bowen, Texas State; Dorian Brooks, James Madison; Dennis Conley, Hampton; Jeff Hansen, Montana State; Chaz Millard, Eastern Illinois

Tackle: Izzy Bauta, Villanova; Vladamir Ducasse, Massachusetts; Ben Ijalana, Villanova; Kyle Link, McNeese State; Raphael Nguti, Albany; Michael Silva, Richmond; Derek Wooten, Wofford

DEFENSE

Defensivie End: Lardarius Anthony, Arkansas-Pine Bluff; Marcus Benard, Jackson State; Tim Knicky, Stephen F. Austin; Kevin Linehan, Weber State; Sherman Logan, Richmond; Adrian Tracy, William & Mary; Dakota Walker, Georgia Southern; Pierre Walters, Eastern Illinois; Scott Vossler, Dayton.

Defensive Tackle: Austin Curtis, Southern Utah; Matt Curtis, Harvard; Brian Jackson, Lehigh; Tom Pandolf, Albany; Ray Williams, Tennessee-Martin.

Linebacker: Chris Covington, Georgia Southern; Bobby Daly, Montana State; Tim Diamond, Lehigh; Seth Goldwire, Wofford; Jarrell Guyton, Morgan State; De’Veon Harris, Northern Iowa; Scott Lewis, Saint Francis; Cyrus Mulitalo, Sacramento State; Osayi Osunde, Villanova; Lee Robinson, Alcorn State.

Cornerback: Jeffrey Jack, Grambling; Josh Morris, Weber State; Courtney Robinson, Massachusetts; Justin Rogers, Richmond.

Safeties: Carnell Clark, Jacksonville State; Max Lerner, Furman; Dontrell Miller, Tennessee-Martin.

Kickers: Robbie Dehaze, Northern Arizona; Andrew Ireland, Texas State; Billy Halgren, Northern Iowa; Jeremy Licea, Alabama A&M; Davis Rodriguez, Lafayette; Dave Stannard, James Madison; Robert Weeks, Northwestern State

Punters: Jason Leo, Lehigh; Derrick Raymer, Sam Houston State; Brian Scullin, Dartmouth; Trevor Ward, Southern Utah.

Kickoff Returners: Jonathan Grimes, William & Mary; A.J. Kizekai, Bucknell; Scotty McGee, James Madison; Lardarius Webb, Nicholls State.

Punt Returners: Elliott Finkley, Jacksonville; Austin Knowlin, Columbia; Marc Mariani, Montana; William Osborne, Texas Southern; Andre Roberts, The Citadel.